Great East Japan Earthquake and International Assistance: Contingency-model Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kikkoujin Akira  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (80258714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 国際支援 / 国際緊急支援 / 国際支援活動 / 大規模災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analize the performance of international assistance activities within the context of Great East Japan Earthquake, based on "Contingency Model of International Emergency Responce." Comparative analysis of international assistance was conducted between the case of Great East Japan Earthquake and other cases, mainly focusing on multilateral responses.