Comparative Research on State Formation from late 19th century to early 20 century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU Takeshi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80402824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masaaki  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
KUDO Akihito  学習院女子大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (40513156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国家形成 / 情報管理 / 東南アジア / 植民地国家 / 国家変容 / サーベイランス / 比較研究
Research Abstract
This research project has examined the institutionalization of "state surveillance" in Southeast Asia and Europe comparatively from late 19th century to early 20th century, mainly by focusing on policing, public health, land survey, and registration. As a result of the project, it is revealed that the colonial state building in Southeast Asia in this era could be described as the formation of "Surveillance State", and that European states were also transformed into "Surveillance State".