Social Media and Political Impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kan  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGA Tsukasa  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (00608185)
MIICHI Ken  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10457749)
UEDA Tomoaki  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
HAMANAKA Shingo  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40344783)
IWATA Takuo  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60375384)
YOKOYAMA Takeshi  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80320381)
TAKIDA Go  京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80368406)
TAMADA Yoshifumi  京都大学, アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90197567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / インド / 中国 / 韓国 / 中東 / タイ / マレーシア / アフリカ / 民主主義 / 市民社会 / インターネット / SNS / 東南アジア / 中東諸国 / ブラックアフリカ諸国 / 民主化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This stuyuThis study is about to analyze the impacts of social media into political arena. We picked up the cases of Japan, South Korea, China, Malaysia, Thailand, India, Middle East and African countries and analyzed the impacts with using participant observation methodology. As a result of the study, we found that SNS has deeper impacts on political arena when the old media were controlled by governments.