Catching Bid Rigging: New Detectors of Bid Rigging, with Application to Bidding Data before and after Corrupted Governors' Arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kentaro  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50272414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords談合 / 入札 / 統計分析 / 知事 / 汚職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I make electronic dataset files of individual bidding in Wakayama and Fukushima Prefectures, using paper materials. I cleanse electronic dataset files of Fukushima and Miyazaki Prefectures and Chiba City and register them into a database with format unified. For each prefecture and city in each year, I calculate average values of (1) the ratios of the maximum bids to the upper limit, (2) my effective number of different digits, and (3) my Benford index. As expected, (1) decreases and (2) increases after 2006 or 2009 when the governors or the mayor was arrested. However, there is no pattern of (3).