The Politics of European Dis-integration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ken  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEU / グローバル化 / ヨーロッパ / 統合 / 逆統合 / 欧州 / 危機 / 地域主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project was highly productive, as it went through its final year. Following the publication of a big tome last year (“The End of Integration,” Iwanami), I have edited the new version of “History of European Integration,” and published a number of articles, while presenting our arguments on so many occasions. With the case study of Euro crisis, I have clarified the mechanism with which the processes of both integration and disintegration proceed. There are the incentives both to avert anger on the part of assisted member states and to take direct responsibility on the part of assisting states, thereby delegating to Brussels, and at the same time to carefully avoid excessively shouldering the risks, amid the accumulated mistrust.
I intend to make use of this observation when overhauling the next edition of “History of European Integration,” which will be the theme of the next large-scale MEXT project.