Restructuring and Enlargement of the Council of Europe (CoE) and Organisation of Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Atsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60405488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords欧州審議会 / 欧州安全保障協力機構 / 欧州連合 / 北大西洋条約機構 / 規範 / 言説 / 拡大 / EU / 規範パワー / コンストラクティヴィズム / ウクライナ / ヨーロッパ / 国際政治 / 国際統合 / ヨーロッパ国際政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this grant, I was able to conduct theoretical and empirical research concerning the restructuring and expanding process of the CoE and OSCE after the end of the Cold War. Drawing on a insight from the constructivist approach of IR, I tried to identify European leaders’ norms and discourses, and explored how such norms and discourses functioned in order to rationalise and justify the various political decisions to reform and enlarge the CoE and OSCE. Since I have already conducted a series of researches on norms and discourses of the EU and NATO enlargement prior to this KAKEN research, I could include my previous research findings to this research, and compared/contrasted similarities and differences of the norms and discourse of the various European institutions after the end of the Cold War.