Origins of the Nuclear Umbrella in U.S.-Japan Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70243277)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核の傘 / 日米関係 / アイゼンハワー / 1953 年 / 1954 年 / 大量報復戦略 / 1953年 / 1954年
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to examine the hypothesis that Japan came under the U.S. nuclear umbrella while the Eisenhower administration brought great changes in the U.S. nuclear posture with the announcement of the “massive retaliation”strategy in January 1954. With this research objective in mind, this recipient worked on U.S. archival documents written in the 1953-1954 period. The resultis that this researcher did not find any documents that clearly supported the hypothesis that Japan came under the U.S. nuclear umbrella in the 1953-1954 period.