A Study on the Concepts of International Community Arising in the Maritime Society- Focusing on the Regional Cooperation for the Protection of Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA JUNKO  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00213942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋環境保護 / 国際的規制 / 地域的取極 / 保安 / 国際共同体 / 地域的取組 / 海事社会 / 共同体概念 / 環境保護
Research Abstract
International Maritime Organization (IMO) discusses and concludes many treaties for protection of maritime environment and the workers in the maritime industry. The opinions by developed countries are often included in those treaties though they are discussed among all the parties attending the congress of IMO. Memorandum of Understandings, established by the countries in the regional area, has a function of inspection to protect the environment as well as IMO. It can inspect a ship which calls at a port in its area. A ship classification society, for example, Nippon Kaiji Kyokai, known as ClassNK, leads MOU in each area. It means the maritime society has a system and operation to protect the environment but at the same time the developed countries lead the maritime society by its interests.