The historical origins of economic corporation of post-war Japan toward Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toyomi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60308244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords引揚 / ガリオア / 在外財産 / サンフランシスコ講和条約 / 請求権 / 賠償 / 歴史問題 / 国民感情 / ナショナリズム / 日米関係 / 記憶 / 国際交流 / 福島 / 歴史認識 / 占領 / 閉鎖機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A book has been published under the title of “Reparations and Claims,” and an international symposium was held at Korea University in Seoul. The special relationship between Japan and the United States in Asia was found to be linked with postwar Japanese re-emigration and even with nuclear power issues, while the special relationship strikes at the origin of contemporary history issues. The process of the development of Asia’s history issues was also analyzed in an article included in a book in Iwanami Shoten, Publishers’ Security series.