Has anti-militarist norm gone?: Japan's security policy and a domestic norm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Kyoko  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90614016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構成主義 / 国内規範 / 日本の安全保障政策 / 合理的選択 / 政策決定 / アクター / 合理主義 / 規制作用 / 安全保障政策 / 武器輸出三原則 / 経済政策 / 日本 / 合理的計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2011, the Japanese government partially eased the arms trade ban policy (the Three Principles) in place since 1967.The amendment of the ban is particularly notable in that the ban has been regarded as a hallmark of Japan's anti-militarism. The aim of the research was, by examining Japan's arms trade ban policy, to investigate whether the anti-militarist norm has been a driving factor for Japan’s security policy, and if not, what factors drove the successive governments to adopt, comply and mitigate the ban. While constructivists argue that Japan's security policy has been greatly influenced by anti-militarist norm/culture/identity,the examination demonstrated that the government decisions were not driven by normative factors but cost/benefit calculations. Power balance between the norm entrepreneurs/protectors (the Japan Socialist Party and left wings) and norm takers(the government) affected not only the government decisions but also the regulative effect of the domestic norm.