Theoretical and Empirical Analysis of Policymaker's Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinichi  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00221531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融政策 / 財政政策 / 政府の行動原理 / 政府の行動 / 政府の役割 / 政府の意思決定 / 政治経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 21st century, there are growing interests in the role of government. The purpose of this project is to explore what factors determine government's economic policy. A new feature in the project is that we assume that the government is one of the decision-making economic agents and investigate how the economic agent makes his or her decision. In particular, we examined why the fiscal policy tends to be aggressive, while the monetary policy tends to be passive in actual policy makings. We constructed theoretical models that describe the behavior of policymakers and tested the hypothesis empirically. We also discussed under what circumstances the government policy becomes socially desirable.