Design of a mechanism embedded in an economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI MASAKI  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50314430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords価格提示メカニズム / 相互依存 / 社会学習 / タイミング / ネットワーク / 外部性 / 均衡 / カナダ:インド / タイミング価格競争 / 国際情報交換 / 戦略的消費者 / 価格競争 / カナダ、インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies the equilibrium of competition between firms that employ price-posting mechanisms to sell their goods. It analyzes a dynamic two-period model in which the value of the good of either firm to each buyer depends on his and other buyers’ private information, and another model in which the value of either good to each buyer depends on the adoption decisions of his neighbors. In the first model, the buyers may delay their purchase decisions to learn from the behavior of other buyers, and the possibility of the delay affects the firms’ pricing decisions. In the second model, the equilibrium prices may not equal the constant marginal cost of production depending on the specification if the externalities relationship among the buyers.