Quantification of norm in household behavior by state space model and factor analysis by event study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Toshiya  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (00303040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords状態空間モデル / 規範 / イベントスタディ / ディープ・パラメター / 時変推定 / イベント・スタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study assumes the presumption of the latent variable in which the preference of the household economy is shown by using the state space model, and the attempt of the examination and the regional comparison analysis of the historical change to be a plan. Such an analysis is to clarify the difference of the formation of expectation concerning the public debt burden by the region. Especially, the change of the time series of the deep parameter of the household economy action can be caught by the state space model's application, and the influence that the economic policy of the change and the government of the economic environment in the region is a formation of expectation of the household economy and exerts on the ideal way of preference can be understood to the target at the time of passing. The measurement result of the deep parameter was also roughly excellent, and it was possible to report on the result in some theses.