Understanding Synchronization of Business Cycles Using Wavelet Analysis and Nonlinear Coupled Oscillator Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAKI Tamotsu  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10233595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Yoshitaka  一橋大学大学院, 商学研究科, 准教授 (20433740)
ISHIYAMA Kenichi  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (30610133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGITA Tatsuo  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords景気循環 / 同期現象 / 鉱工業生産指数 / ウェーブレット解析 / 結合振動子系 / 大域結合写像モデル / カオス的遍歴 / マクロ経済学 / ウェーブレット / 非線形振動子
Research Abstract
By applying wavelet analysis to Japan's industrial production indices, for all pairs of prefectures, we obtained a matrix of 'distance' to express whether the degree of business-cycle-synchronization was high or low. In addition, by considering a set of prefectures with high synchronization level at each time point as a cluster, and checking the time change of its number, it was observed that the synchronization level became higher in the economic recession period, especially after a bubble burst, than in the upbeat period. This kind of phenomenon that the synchronization level varies with time is robustly observed as 'chaotic itinerancy' in a model of regional business cycles where all regions are homogeneous and connected with each other through producers' expectations. Chaotic itinerancy is complex behavior in high-dimensional dynamical systems, where chaotic trajectories exhibit itinerant motion among many different ordered states.