Possibility of the History of Economic Thought in Modern Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kenji  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20189989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学史研究の危機 / 経済学史の危機 / 組織 / 外部性 / 標準化 / 知識資産 / 経済騎士道 / 評判メカニズム / 情報の経済学 / ケイパビリティー論 / 取引費用論 / 組織的学習 / 人的資本論 / マーシャリアン / 経済学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern Economics has flourished and diverged into so many branches that no historian of Economic Thought can get even a rough sketch of how economics in last two decades. It is evident that conventional method of history of Economic Thought which pays attention on a few major economists. We tried to seek an alternative way for the discipline. We tentatively have got a conclusion that instead of dealing with individual writers we need to describe schools which have risen, followed and dwindled or perished. To do so, it might be fruitful to borrow some conceptions and logic from evolutionary economics.