An Application of Econometric Analyses to Policy Design for Food Safety and Trade Liberalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI TSUNEHIRO  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40397633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food safety regulations such as import bans on livestock and limits on pesticide residues significantly affect international trade and country’s economy, but they are also inevitable. This research quantitatively analyzed the effect of food safety regulations from both benefits and costs, and provided policy implications. This research performed an analysis of the effect of food safety regulations on international trade, willingness of consumers to pay for better food safety standards, and the source-differentiated demand system. It is found from these studies that tightened food safety regulations lead to a reduction of trade, but that a tightening (relaxation) of the regulations could promote (discourage) demand for imported foods.