The Effects of the Fixed-term Rent Subsidy Program on Exit Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE FUMIO  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家賃補助 / 居住期間 / 住宅供給公社 / キャッシュバック制度 / 退去行動 / サバイバル分析
Research Abstract
Osaka Municipal Housing Corporation started fixed-term cashback programs for new renters from 2004 to reduce the vacancy rate. This study examines the effects of these programs on the exit behavior of renters using a survival analysis. We found: (1) renters who receive a cashback exit earlier, especially when the cashback expires; and, (2) newlyweds and child-raising families who receive cashbacks do not exit earlier particularly. This result suggests that public housing corporations can reduce the number of vacant rooms using a cashback program for newlyweds and child-raising families.