Cause Elucidation and Policy Presentation of Global Depression by Behavioral Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hideaki  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKESHITA Ken-ichiro  金沢大学, 人間社会学域経済学類, 准教授 (80363315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動経済学 / マクロ経済 / 不況 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of the data, I confirmed that how Gross domestic product, the unemployment rate and the inflation rate react to the depression, and the chairman of Federal Reserve Board couldn't exert sufficient leadership because of the strong independence of each bank. In addition, I conducted the research also from the point of view of building a dynamic macroeconomic model that incorporates the international trade in the model, because global crisis is not only in one country, but also is likely to spread internationally. However, it ultimately didn't reach to the stage that builds a dynamic macroeconomic model that incorporates the elements of behavioral economics and analyzes the depression with that model.