The rising of China and economic development in Asian low-income countries and Japan's ODA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Hirohisa  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40201488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINO Mitsuhiro  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (30305502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済発展 / 開発戦略 / ODAの政治経済学的アプローチ / 戦略的援助 / アリアー(延滞債務) / 中国のプレゼンス / アリア-(延滞債務) / ODAの理論的・実証的研究 / 日本の戦略的援助 / 中国の対外援助 / アジアの低所得国
Research Abstract
Using political economy, we examine ODA policy to contribute both to the economic development of Asian low-income countries and to the raising presence of Japan while the presence of China increases in these economies. First, we analyze the presence of China in Asian low-income economies. We show that the presence of China was not uniformly high in these economies. Then, we show that in response to the rise of China and fiscal deficits of Japan, it is serious consideration for Japanese government to use ODA strategically.
Japan should not provide aids in the same way as China. It is important to propose development policy unique to Japan. We find that it needs to use Triangular Cooperation and Structural Adjustment Loan positively and actively in order to make development policy unique to Japan.