Cosumer and Supply Chain Management; Toward a new supply- demand model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA JUN  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50281267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサプライチェーンマネージメント / 戦略的消費者モデル / GMS / 消費者の戦略的行動 / オーダーメード社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies a change from a mass production and mass consumption society to an order-made production societyl in the decreasing population age. We've studied theoreticaly and empirically on the production, distribution and consumption system from the applied microeconomic view. We've found that players in the supply chain share more information, the lead time from the production to the consumption is shortened and they tried to minimize the slack in the supply chain.