Re-examination of the infant industry argument: theoretical and empirical model building based on the real options approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Hiroshi  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (50247615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリアル・オプション / 幼稚産業保護 / マレーシア / 工業化 / パーム油産業 / キャッチアップ / 資源利用型 / 幼稚産業保護論 / キャッチアップ工業化 / リアルオプション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to re-examine the infant industry argument from viewpoint of a real options approach. This view is based on the assumption that the industrial development of developing countries can be partly interpreted as a real options process, in which development policies are planned and implemented in wait-and-see and trial-and-error manners. Malaysian industrialisation is the main focus of this study. The palm oil and its related industries are taken as a case study, in which an option model to expand is neatly applied. Due to a time constraint and unavailability of proper data, a qualitative model has not been developed but theoretical and empirical applications are still in progress.