Opportunities and Challenges Facing the Economy of Myanmar : An Analysis through the Lens of the Systems of Innovation Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yumiko  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (00273805)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミャンマー経済 / イノベーション・システム論 / グローバリゼーション / イノベーションを基本とした開発 / 産業政策 / 伝統産業 / 対外経済政策 / イノベーション主導の開発 / ミャンマー / イノベーション・システム / 内発的発展能力 / 日本の対外経済戦略
Research Abstract
The study obtained the following four research results. One is that both economic and political reforms starting in March 2011 are real: Myanmar has finally gotten on the track of high economic growth path which has characterized other ASEAN countries for the last three decades. Second, the systems of innovation approach is useful for development studies because it could provide both a framework to analyze the industrial evolution of developing countries and a clue with respect to what type of industrial policies could be useful for them in the era of globalization. Third, traditional, indigenous and ‘Low-Tech’ sectors such as lacquerwares are not drawing any attention in Myanmar, but they were found to have a big potential to be a driver of growth at least in rural areas of Myanmar. Fourth, Japanese ODA tends to gear too much toward the development of hard rather than soft infrastructure. This needs to be corrected.