Many-sided research on reform of the local government's auxiliary organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI ATSUSHI  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50281770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAO Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, センター研究員 (90620790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外郭団体 / 第三セクター / 損失補償契約 / 神戸市住宅供給公社 / ゴーイングコンサーン / 組織ガバナンス / 地方公営企業 / 公有地信託 / 三セク改革債 / 清算整理手続き / 再生手続き / 財政リスク / ガバナンス / 地方財政 / 林業公社 / 三セク債 / 外郭団体改革 / 地方行財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About reform of the auxiliary organization, we performed the case study of the local governing body. Specifically, we verified the process of organization reproduction by the case study of the auxiliary organization in Kobe.
We extracted the subject of the functional reproduction about the management of an auxiliary organization, and a new government structure through this research. Specifically, we verified the process about a rebirth of an organization from the viewpoint of law and finance. In addition, we verified the result of the intensive reform period of an auxiliary organization. We investigated the number and reason about new establishment of an auxiliary organization in a reform period by the questionnaire. As a result, we verified about the problem of new governance formation.