History of inheritance tax establishment as Russo-Japanese War resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Ryoji  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00205816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相続税 / 日露戦争 / 資産課税 / 戦時増税 / 戦費調達 / 衆議院 / 貴族院 / 戦費 / 非常時特別税 / 増税 / 外債発行 / 国会議事録 / 日露戦争講和条約 / 戦争経費 / 戦時外交 / 日露戦争会戦 / 会戦の詔勅 / 臨時特別税 / 戦時国債発行 / 国債償還財源 / アメリカ / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I elucidated it about the introduction of the inheritance tax at the time of the Russo-Japanese War of the last years of Meiji. I was able to clarify what kind of deliberation the Meiji government introduced this tax after in the House of Representatives of the Diet, a plenary session and a committee of the House of Peers.
I was able to study a then policy making process what kind of dissenting opinion was taken out for base tax under the situation called the war.
I elucidated the accuracy of the inheritance tax by there being the actual situation of the taxation system degree that assumed the tax law at the time of the start of the inheritance tax system an axis, and studying it in detail. I studied it how japanese government learned from the advanced enforcement example of each Europe country at the time of inheritance tax introduction.