Exploration into real estate finance as a tool for solving the problems that our regional communities face
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80220515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不動産金融 / 金融リテラシー / 住宅ローン / 金融機関 / 中小企業 / 不動産業 / 地域経済 / 中古住宅 / 住宅瑕疵担保保険 / 実態調査 / 不動産 / 金融 / 土地 / 担保 / 担保評価 / アンケート / 銀行 / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated (1) attitude of financial institutions for evaluation and financing of existing homes, (2) effect of financial literacy on consumers’ choice of mortgage, and (3) attitude of financial institutions toward real estate brokers. For these purposes, we conducted two surveys. We found that the evaluation of existing homes by financial institutions is still reluctant, that the level of financial literacy has a significant impact on the choice behavior of mortgage, and that the support from financial institutions for real estate brokers is insufficient.