Economics of creating new financial products and of providing their transaction opportunities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA YASUHIKO  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60163622)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデリバティブ / 金利スワップ / BSオプションモデル / OTCデリバティブ / 種類株式 / デリバティブズ / OTCデリバティブズ / BSオプションモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose to see creation of financial new products and provision of their trading opportunities as economic activities themselves by private economic entities based on economic profit motives, and see whether there is a market failure there, which brings vulnerability in the financial system. For derivatives traded on an exchange, the Nikkei 225 options, we find the debt value inherent in the options is 16.6 times of the option value outstanding. Although the ratio is large, its absolute value is not if compared it with the balances of Japanese Government Bonds and of Japanese corporate bonds. We also confirm that general financial institutions have incentives to carry out the interest rate swap on over-the-counter bases. What are factors that affect the degree of heterogeneity between the economic entities, the main cause of the creating and providing activities, remains to be explored in the future.