Formation of Internal Labor Market in General Trading House: Dynamics of Education, Tenure and Promotion at Mitsui & Co. in the Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Masaki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60302676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Hisayuki  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40327995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業理論 / 産業組織 / 経済史 / 経営史 / 比較制度分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a database of all white-collar employees of Mitsui & Co from the 1910 to 1930s, by “Mitsui Bussan Tokubetsu Shokuin Roku (Special Records of Staffs of Mitsui & Co.).” While further elaboration of the database is left as another project, preliminary analysis shows that at Mitsui & Co., (1) education affects entry-level wages, but the effect attenuated in a long-term and as result, a University of Tokyo graduate might be not exceptionally surpassed by a junior high school graduate, (2) among college graduates, graduation from top schools did not add a significant premium, and (4) regular bonus was based on basic salary.