An Inquiry od economic history into the making of Japanese societies in the Tropics Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGOTANI Naoto  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70185734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済史 / ネットワーク / 華僑・華人 / インドネシア / 台湾 / 熱帯 / バタヴィア / 公案簿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drawing upon little archival sources of Kazue Tsutsumibayashi in Taiwan and Japan, this research has explored (1) his business networks expanding into Dutch East Indies, (2) the realities of Taiwanese with Japanese citizenship and Chinese merchants in Java before the World War II, and (3) the perception of the Japanese towards the “Tropics”. In this process, I have discovered the first-class primary sources upon a Japanese businessperson in colonial Taiwan (Tokusaburo Misoshi) and the Bank of Taiwan. In future, these sources will take me to more fruitful research on the networks of Japan-Taiwan-Southeast Asia. Through this research, it is a promising result for the next project to have worked together with Professor Shu-ming Chung, Deputy Director, Academia Sinica (Taiwan).