Research on Effective Operation and Service Management in International Conferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tokuro  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (80433142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンベンション経営学 / コンベンション観光学 / 経営管理 / 観光学 / MICE / コンベンション / 経営学 / 国際会議 / サービス
Research Abstract
Service quality issue is one of the most important issues to hod international conference. Services is created by organizer and is provided to each participants. When the affair changes, the quality of services also changed. In this research, we focused on the correlation between them and proposed some effective and efficient management methods to organize conferences. We surveyed and investigated the value of services by interview and questionnaire and also clarified the workflow of the conference business. We also implemented a conference organizer business management system and provided to 30 conference organizers.