Understanding Japanese Corporate Governance: From the Perspective of Confucian Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiro  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (70314466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords良心による企業統治 / 儒教倫理 / 渋沢栄一 / 道徳経済合一説 / 良心 / 性善説 / 企業統治 / 道徳経済合一 / 儒学倫理 / 自己統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were (a) to show the effectiveness of Confucian ideas in understanding Japanese "self-discipline oriented" corporate governance (CG), and (b) to pioneer the new field of Confucian management philosophy based on Japanese practices.
In order to achieve these purposes, firstly, the hidden but potent mechanism of Japanese CG was elucidated using the key concept of “conscience-based CG” whose framework was based on Confucian ethics. Secondly, one of the philosophical foundations of Japanese CG was investigated by way of clarifying the significance of “the doctrine of inseparability of morality and economy” which Eiichi Shibusawa, a great Confucian businessman in Modern Japan, had advocated. It was found that Shibusawa’s doctrine, the essence of which is “public interest first, private profit second”, affords an important philosophical foundation on which to further develop the concept of “conscience-based CG.”