A Study on social entrepreneurship in regional revitalization from new institutional approach of organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKUTA YUKIHIRO  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30255020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会企業家 / 新制度派組織論 / 地域振興 / ストーリーテリング / 組織フィールド / 物語 / まちづくり
Research Abstract
In recent years, the role of social entrepreneur has been attracting attention to regional revitalization. However, the problem is pointed out that they often fail in coordinate various interests of stakeholders. In order to mobilize resources from stakeholders, they have to create stories which reflect the optimal balance between strategic distinctiveness and normative appropriateness from a cultural entrepreneurship perspective. This study examines how they accomplish this optimal balance, through a case study of regional revitalization . This research identifies successful discoursive strategy of cultural entrepreneurship, including both storytelling about idealistic concepts and context-dependent storytelling matched to individual regional circumstances. The former contributes to gaining legitimacy through networking with other regions that initiate similar activities. The latter enhances strategic distinctiveness through effectively utilizing specific regional resources.