Changing the paradigm from corporate governance toward organizational governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20242969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業統治 / 組織統治 / 統治性 / フーコー / 自己の統治(陶冶) / 徳の涵養 / 企業統治論 / 卓越性の追求 / 言説的実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the concept of governability of Michel Foucault, a genealogical study on practical discourses of corporate governance had been conducted. The historical development of corporate governance in Japan and the US was described from the viewpoint, as well. Furthermore, a case study on Hewlett-Packard was presented to show how governability can be easily destroyed.