Search for tactics to balance management of chemicals and industry profit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IRIE Shin Ichiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助手 (90324722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Naoki  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90451377)
MATSUDA Atsuro  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60632693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノベーション / 環境問題 / 化学物質管理 / 環境会計 / アクターネットワーク理論 / 状況論 / 事例研究 / 方法論 / 国際研究者交流 / 事例研究の方法 / 企業収益 / MFCA / REACH / 化学物質過敏症
Research Abstract
In order to solve environmental problems, we look for tactics that balance corporate earnings and management of chemical substances, from the three following aspects . (1) To explore the easy level of chemical management, field work was held at organic farm and eco-village at EU, where REACH is enforced, (2) To explore rigid level of chemical management, we made research about Multiple Chemical Sensitivity who feel a strong pain in exposure to very low level chemical substances, (3) To explore the potential of connecting chemical substance management and Material Flow Cost Accounting that is available to top management decision-making because MFCA enables structural process improvement.
As a result, the level of regulation REACH is not so high, identifying the materials that afford MCS patients get better could be able to visualized, and institutional issues on connecting chemical management and MFCA, were revealed.