Project/Area Number |
24653085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMANO Tsuyoshi 島根大学, プロジェクト研究推進機構, 講師 (80410257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SOUMA Takahiro 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90262435)
FUJISAWA Yoshikazu 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70387330)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 経営組織 / 公的サービス / サービス評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has tried to explore the possibility to build the scheme which could compare the evaluation results of patients for health care services. Since then there has been many type of evaluation scheme, among which is that based on “satisfaction”. The evaluation scheme of patients’ satisfaction for health care has have a relative long history and might be popular among non-academic fields, but there are so many demerits of this scheme, especially hardness of comparing different data. To overcome these problems, several trials have been done. One of them has been a de-facto standard for patient evaluation for health care services in the United Sates and other European Countries. However, it would be hard to adapt it to Japanese context without considering institutional, cultural and social factors in Japan. It would be needed that the scheme of patient evaluation for health care would be developed to realize Japanese contexts relating patients’ attitude and behaviors.