A Study of Business Strategies in a Commoditizing Market by Using an Analysis Framework of Game Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research Institution尾道市立大学
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Osamu  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (50583225)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営戦略 / ゲーム理論 / コモディティ化市場
Research Abstract
In this research, simulation analysis was conducted about the structure ofcommoditization, and the business behavior and the strategies in a commoditizing market. Based on analysis of the payoff matrix of the player in each stage of a product life cycle, the causes of commoditization were clarified using an analysis framework from game theory. While most of the features of the behaviors of the companies and some basis of the management strategies have been induced through the practical cases by the like of Christensen and Moon, this research challenged the presentation of the theoretical and deductive basis and attempted to offer a new perspective.