Anlyzing the influence of organization structure on corporate valuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (60420478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業財務 / 組織行動学 / エージェント / 行動経済学 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the influence of corporate organization on corporate valuation. In the analyses, this study focuses on Japanese companies’ pension plan, which is one of the most concerns of companies’ employees who are major constituents of organization, in order to investigate the relationship. To address this problem, this research employed questionnaire survey and sent out questionnaires to listed company in Tokyo Stock Exchange. As a result of analyses, it is confirmed that there is a positive relationship between companies business model and pension plan type employed by company.