Quantitative Investigation of Network Externalities Based on Extended Ising Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITSURU Ishii  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10350753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク外部性 / イジングモデル / 統計力学 / ネットワークの外部性
Research Abstract
As examples with strong effect of network externality, we studied the growth of the mobile phone market in 1990's and recent facebook. It was found that the number of the users grow exponentially if it is less than 20% of all the possible users. It moves to linear growth if it is above 20%.
We investigated if it is possible to explain these phenomena based on Ising model. It was found that the growth curve obtained by numerical calculation shows a qualitative change from exponential growth to linear one at the threshold of 20%. Although there are two parameters within the model, it was found that they give the time scale to reach 20% but do not change the threshold of 20%.