An empirical study on Japanese firms and the technological knowledge creation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kazuhisa  岡山商科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (80330538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords研究開発部門 / 製造部門 / 技術的知識の生成 / 知的内実 / 日本企業 / 技術者 / 作業員 / 科学に基礎をおく企業 / スキル / 知的相互作用 / 高等教育機関出身者 / 中等教育機関出身者 / 定量化 / 技術者と作業員の相互作用 / 仕方の習得 / 技術的知識 / 研究開発 / 技術開発 / 仕方という形態の知識 / 知的能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze the technological knowledge creation process within Japanese firms and finds the following facts.
(1)Engineers at the production division, who graduated from higher education institution, were to introduce newly developed machines and to create technological knowledge based on quantitative information about the unique technical skill embodied in workers. (2)Researchers and engineers at the research and development division of the chemical industry could specify the molecular structure of substances and the mechanism for reactions that could not be seen with the naked eye, and they were to create the substances which equipped with the intended functions by designing the compounds and processes.