A study about the influence of International Advertising Award Shows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tatsuro  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50611258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際広告賞 / 国際マーケティング・カンファレンス / カンヌライオンズ / SXSW(サウスバイ・サウスウエスト) / 広告 / ソーシャル・グッド / ソーシャル・メディア / ソーシャル×ソーシャル / Cannes Lions / AAA(アメリカ広告学会) / Award Show / Marketing Conference / Creativity / Advertsising / Social Media / Social Good / Cannes lions / SXSW Interactive / Innovation / Advertising / Digital
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examin the actual situation/transition/influence to business of International Advertising Award Shows and International Marketing Conferences.They are divided two types.One is "overall" type and the other is "specialized" type.For overall type, I've found that Some International Advertising Award Shows have more seminar and have been become "conferences".For specialized type, I've found that some of them have different ways of operation like SXSW.
Transition of trend of awarded pieces is from "creativity as an art work" to "creativity of context making".For these two-three years, the most famous key word is "social good". I studied about some connections between this social good and social media,made the keyword "social x social"as a tool of analysis of this trend.