A Study On Global Stratey For Early Learning Business In Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoko  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00339673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際経営 / イノベーション / 産業創出 / グローバル経営 / 児童早期教育産業 / 玩具産業 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on creation of early learning industry that takes advantage of existing suppliers in Japan. The theoretic point of view is a combination encompass both innovation and global business expansion. In this studies, the researcher clarifies why it is possible for many small-sized toy manufactories and earlier learning education providers in Japan to consolidate in order to construct an ecosystem, in turn, to capture the merit of economic scale and brand equities.
The researches made constant comparison among several countries during the research period. Especially, paid deep attention in observation to innovation and creation of earlier learning industry in USA and China. Mainly due to the size of their market capacity and the potential of innovation. As a conclusion for this study, the researcher attempted to establish a conceptual framework for the creation of the industry and the process of expansion globally.