Building the practical method for evaluating the effectis of the marketing strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hiroshi  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (10258163)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマーケティング・ミックス / 効果測定 / 市場構造 / 経営戦略 / バッフェ式 / 市場経済 / 効果測定分析 / 東南アジア市場 / 市場実態調査 / 消費者行動 / 東南アジア / 市場分析 / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explain the causal relations among the factors in the marketing-mix evaluation system, I observed the actual scenes of the developing market, Asian market, and the developed market, such as Japanese. Then to certain degree I could understand the actual complexity with the combined relations under the dynamic linkage, and then come to conclude that it is not meaningful and practical to specify the evaluation model with the robustness like the ordinal cases. More flexibilities and arbitrary operations are needed for more functional use of the evaluating system. These results are examined with the hypothetical analysis of the buffet serving system.