Discovering Potential Needs of Medical Tourism in China and its Implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Makiko  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10612989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Kei  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555636)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療観光 / 医療経営 / 潜在ニーズ / 東洋医療 / 観光学 / 東洋医療経営 / 消費者ニーズ / 中国観光客 / ウェルネスツーリズム / 湯治 / 日本ブランド / 鍼灸マッサージ / 観光資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical Tourism in Japan is mainly focused on hospitals. In this research, other sight-seeing resources are focused on above them to discover the potential needs in China. Also the domestic seeds corresponding to those needs are expected to be discovered in this research, aiming at interdisciplinary Medial Tourism method building and creating ripple effects for Medical Management.As the result, it becomes clear that both needs and seeds exist in Japanese traditional medicine like hot-spring cure, and Oriental Medicine. They will give the ripple effects solving the problems in Medical Management. This research achieves new category consisting the part both in Medical Tourism and Medical Management.