Comparative studies among the public sector accounting,intergovernmental fiscal relationships and audit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Satoshi  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60409539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yoshihiro  公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所・研究部, 室長 (50559812)
IJU Morinao  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30468235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords予算 / 公会計 / 政府間財政 / 決算 / 監査 / スウェーデン:アメリカ:イギリス / イギリス:アメリカ:スウェーデン / 財政 / アメリカ / スウェーデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of research was to implement an international comparison of budgeting and accounting, focusing on how a country makes use of accounting information for budgeting. The research procedure was; firstly to obtain information of budget and result of budget as well as information of accounting (GAAP accounting) and secondly to have interviews at related institutions on based on the information above. We paid attention to both internal and external control over administrative activities and policy implementation. The object of the research was the general government in SNA, i.e., the central government, local governments, social security funds and government-owned enterprises.We think we could revealed those things.