Study on participatory qualitative research for community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Taisuke  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50222328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMINE Jun  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (90336701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords市民調査 / 聞き書き / 地域資源発見 / 質的データ / アクション・リサーチ / 復興支援 / 災害 / 自然資源管理 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop participatory method of qualitative research for the purpose of sustainability and community development. First, it developed the methodology through hearing reasearch in Okinoshima, Shimanne and Kitakami, Miyagi. The latter is one of the heavily tsunami affected are. Second, it developed the utilization of the qualitative data, through publishing the research to the residents and the public and through a symposium collaborated with some citizen research groups.