Construction of a Conceptual Framework and indices for the Sociological Risk Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Miori  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (20241391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30216395)
KANEYAMA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (30537072)
YAMADA Kichijirou  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (40091516)
Research Collaborator HOOK Glenn D  シェフィールド大学, 東アジア研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスク / 再帰的近代化 / サブ政治 / 責任 / リスク社会論 / グローバリゼーション / 個人化 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purpose of this study was to extract basic conceptual framework of Beck's risk society theory and investigate on what really it means that a society becomes risky. In order to approach these questions, we researched mainly on three inter related areas. One is on modernization, which we approached on the basis of Mannheim's theory on ideology and utopia and diagnosis of the era. Secondly, we approached to the issue focusing on the political aspects of risk in modern Japanese society. Thirdly, we researched about riskiness by conducting some mental experimentation in which by adapting sustainability theory we asked what if environmental condition gets worse to the point that we cannot even take any major risks.