Grobal Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Matsuo  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40179883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10199870)
JINNOUCHI Yuji  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70312858)
SHIGETA Yasuhiro  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60330958)
SUEYOSHI Ana  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10431694)
MORITA Kaori  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20334021)
UEHARA Shuichi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70515965)
WAKABAYASHI Hideki  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 特任准教授 (50601407)
丸山 剛史  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40365549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際理解教育 / 多文化共生教育 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 外国人児童生徒教育 / 国際学と教育学 / 外国人人材の活用 / 国際学と教育学の融合 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spite of its relatively long history in Japanese classrooms, Education for International Understanding has not been able to keep up with the changes in Japanese society. According to a survey conducted to elementary and junior-high school teachers in Tochigi Prefecture, Education for International Understanding has mainly enabled the development of English education. Although Education for International Understanding is expected to nurture our children, its lack of proper implementation generates anxiety among teachers. By the same token, if we take a look at comprehensive school hours in junior-high school classes, we will notice that besides the evident confusion among teachers, there are many junior-high students who would like to be more exposed to global issues. This research shows evidence that there is an imperative need for the teachers to understand a set of values from this training and to learn how to design creative classes within this program.