Conversation analysis of loss and regeneration of communities: Focusing on a category of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Keiichi  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Akiko  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
KASHIMURA Shiro  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科, 教授 (40114433)
IKEDA Keiko  関西大学, 国際部, 准教授 (90447847)
URANO Shigeru  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80347830)
FUKUOKA Yasunori  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80149244)
MORIMOTO Ikuyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
SEKI Yukiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30342687)
KOBAYASHI Ako  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90225491)
Research Collaborator 福島 三穂子  埼玉大学, 研究員
福田 千恵  埼玉大学, 研究員
小池 智也  埼玉大学, 文化科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 日本人アイデンティティ / 日本人アイデンティティー
Research Abstract
In this research, we analyzed narratives and history of loss and regeneration of Japanese American and Japanese Canadian communities in North America, in historical, sociological, and conversation analytic manners. We conducted research in the following sites: (1) Japanese American National Museum in Los Angeles; (2) Concentration camp in Manzanar; (3) Japanese Canadian communities and museums in Vancouver; (4) Japanese American communities and museums in Hawaii. The results of this research were presented in the IIEMCA conference. Also, the results will be published in a book titled Narratives of loss and regeneration of Japanese American and Japanese Canadian communities: Conversation analysis, narratives, and oral history.