Project/Area Number |
24653115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2013-2015) Nagoya University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OH TOMOHIRO 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (60614790)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 資源 / 統治 / 住民運動 / 環境保全 / レトリック / 風土 / 環境 / ガバナンス / 周縁 / 漁業者 / 水産資源 / 森林資源 / 天然資源 / 資源保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Typical studies on natural resources from a social science perspective tend to choose one type of resource-forests or seas. This approach, however, may oversimplify the intricate social relations behind the resource problem and mislead the premise that which resource should be focused. And from a historical viewpoint, it is often the case that strong protests from the sufferers of serious pollution or resource degradation played a critical role in implementing effective regulations. Therefore, this study pays attention to failures of fragmented approach and an emerging trend of environmental movements based on an awareness of the connections between local resources. Focusing on the spread of fishermen's plantations in the 1990s and the fishery industry in Yakushima, the island designated a World Heritage site by its rare forest, revealed the characteristics of natural resource governance and counter strategies of local people.