Scientometric and Historical Approach to Cross-National Comparison of Japanese, US, and UK Sociologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAROHMARU Hiroshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60273570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords引用分析 / 科学社会学 / 科学計量学 / 内容分析 / メタ社会学 / 社会ネットワーク / 国際比較 / 社会学の社会学 / 一般化線形モデル / 社会調査 / マルチレベル・モデル / ニクラス・ルーマン / 女性労働 / 在日韓国・朝鮮人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We compared citation customs between sociological studies on Niklas Luhmann, Korean residents in Japan, and women's labor. The results shows that the studies on women's labor is characterized by "hardness," e.g. higher tendency to cite a paper on an academic, English journal. Although the studies on Niklas Luhmann are different from that on Korean residents in Japan in several respects, they shows the same level of hardness. (2) We compared sociological methods and citation customs in Japan, US, and UK. US sociology is more oriented to quantitative method than Japanese and UK sociologies are. Although we expected UK sociology is more oriented than Japanese sociology, there is no significant difference between them.