The Determinants of Volunteer Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Akira  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Keishin  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30362750)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボランティア行動 / 宗教性 / 利他主義 / 国際比較 / 社会学 / 宗教学 / ボランティア
Research Abstract
Our study clarified the determinants of volunteer behavior through a survey. The result shows that education, social capital, and religiosity influence on the volunteer behavior in Japan,similar to the findings of the surveys in the U.S. and Europe. Most unreligious Japanese who pray and feelgratitude for everything, were found to do volunteer more frequently. And if their parents had frequently gone to a temple, shrine or church in their childhood, they come to pray in private and feel gratitudefor everything. The conclusion is that it is effective means for creating "society of compassion and helping each other" to bring up their children in their family with pray and gratitude.